Prewitt Law P.C.: Attorney for Foreign National Entrepreneurs

close

blog

Business Immigration Blog Exploring Visas, Immigration Trends and Updates

December 7, 2018

E-2 Visa Nationality Requirements

The E-2 Visa is a great option for foreign investors seeking to start or expand a business in the US. However, the first step in exploring whether to apply is to understand the E-2 Visa nationality requirements. In a previous blog, we discussed acquisition requirements for the E-2 Visa.

read more ▸

November 19, 2018

E-2 Visa Minimum Investment Requirements

An E-2 treaty investor visa (E-2 Visa) allows entrance into the United States for entrepreneurs from other countries seeking to invest in expanding a current business or creating a new startup. U.S. law requires foreign entrepreneurs to invest a “substantial amount of capital” in their business enterprise to qualify for the v

read more ▸

October 1, 2018

Five Steps to an E-2 Business Plan

  The E-2 Visa is a good option for business owners wanting to invest in a United States business. By definition, the E-2 Visa is an investor visa that allows foreign entrepreneurs to move to the U.S. temporarily to start and run his or her own business.

read more ▸

June 6, 2018

O-1 Visa Sponsor Requirements

For an individual to receive an O-1 Visa, he or she must have a sponsor. The O-1 Visa sponsor requirements are very specific, and errors slow down an already difficult process. Let’s look closer at the requirements to become a sponso

read more ▸

May 30, 2018

E-2 Visa Source of Funds: Do Loans or Gifts Count?

What E-2 Visa source of funds are permissible? How much do you need to invest to obtain this visa? To secure an E-2 Visa, you are required to invest a “substantial” amount of money or assets in a business enterprise in the United Sta

read more ▸